TALENT

Since its early days, the Festival has invited international musicians to participate in competitions. Big Bands of the great American universities have spread the name of Montreux in the native land of Jazz. After the fall of the Berlin Wall, solo piano, guitar and voice competitions were held to encourage musicians from these regions to come to Western Europe. From now on, the Talent Awards will focus on the jazz of tomorrow, emblematic of a cultural mix and daring to use new instruments.

2019
MONTREUX JAZZ TALENT AWARDS
Afra Kane
Solo
Afra Kane
Run Logan Run
Band
Run Logan Run
2018
MONTREUX JAZZ TALENT AWARDS
hojde
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Solo Keys Award
Højde
Islandman
Shure Montreux Jazz Band Award
Islandman
Jalen N'Gonda
Fairmont European Tour Award
Jalen N'Gonda
Montreux Jazz Competitions

Montreux Jazz Competitions are true talent incubators and many winners have been invited to participate in prestigious projects: 

  • Pedro Martins (Brazil), winner of the 1st Guitar Prize 2015, was chosen by the president of the jury Kurt Rosenwinkel who appreciates him so much that he produced his album Vox.
  • Tigran Hamasyan (Armenia), winner of the 1st Solo Piano Prize 2013, is pursuing an international career and has been chosen as official composer by the Armenian government to compose and conduct the Yerevan State Choir for a world tour to commemorate the genocide. The prestigious ECM label has recorded and distributed this project.
  • Leandro Pellegrino (Brazil), winner of the 1st Guitar Competition Prize 2013, was chosen to record, alongside Terri Lyne Carrington, Gregory Porter and Richard Bona, Dianne Reeves' Beautiful Life album which received the 57th Grammy in 2014.
  • Piotr Orzechowski (Poland), winner of the 1st Solo Piano Prize 2011, plays classical repertoire with the Polish National Radio Orchestra, collaborates with Philip Glass and Steve Reich in contemporary music and plays alongside jazzmen such as Randy Brecker and Avishai Cohen.
  • Isfar Sarabski (Azerbaijan), winner ex aequo 1st prize Solo Piano 2009, is part of Dhaffer Youssef's group and has his own quartet
  • Beka Gochiashvili, (Georgia), joint winner of the 2009 Solo Piano 1st Prize, is part of Stanley Clarke's group
  • Diego Figueiredo (Brazil), winner of the Guitar 2007 competition, chose George Benson as the president of the competition, who said of him: "Diego Figueiredo is one of the greatest guitarists I've seen in my whole life. The world needs to listen to his music".
  • Alfredo Rodriguez (Cuba), Solo Piano 2006, is one of the musicians whose career is managed by Quincy Jones.
2017
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
Addison Frei
First Prize
Adisson Frei
Billy test
Second Prize
Billy test
Andrey Marukhin
Third Prize
Andrey Marukhin
2017
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Alexander Lövmark
First Prize
Alexander Lövmark
Sara Decker
Second Prize
Sara Decker
Talie Monin
Third Prize
Talie Monin
2017
Socar Montreux Jazz Electric Guitar Competition
Kasper Agnas
First Prize
Kasper Agnas
Felix Lalanne
Third Prize Ex Æquo
Felix Lalanne
Sang Jun Ahn
Third Prize Ex Æquo
Sang Jun Ahn
2016
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
Esteban Castro
First Prize
Esteban Castro
Guy Mintus
Second Prize
Guy Mintus
Casimir Liberski
Third Prize
Casimir Liberski
2016
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Arta Jekabsone
First Prize
Arta Jekabsone
Erik Leuthäuser
Second Prize
Erik Leuthäuser
Fabio Giacalone
Third Prize
Fabio Giacalone
2016
Socar Montreux Jazz Electric Guitar Competition
Olli Hirvonen
First Prize
Olli Hirvonen
Rob Luft
Second Prize
Rob Luft
Tal Yahalom
Third Prize
Tal Yahalom
2015
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
A Bu
First Prize
A Bu
Yakir Arbib
Second Prize
Yakir Arbib
Krisztian Oláh
Third Prize
Krisztian Oláh
2015
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Alina Engibaryan
First Prize
Alina Engibaryan
Vuyo Sotashe
Second Prize
Vuyo Sotashe
Yumi Ito
Third Prize
Yumi Ito
2015
Socar Montreux Jazz Electric Guitar Competition
Pedro Martins
First Prize
Pedro Martins
Hector Quintana
Second Prize
Hector Quintana
Sebastian Böhlen
Third Prize
Sebastian Böhlen
2014
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
Lorenz Kellhuber
First Prize
Lorenz Kellhuber
Jorge Luis Pacheco Campos
Second Prize Ex Æquo & Audience Choice
Jorge Luis Pacheco Campos
Mathis Picard
Second Prize Ex Æquo
Mathis Picard
Evgeny Lebedev
Third Prize
Evgeny Lebedev
2014
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Alita Moses
First Prize & Audience Choice
Alita Moses
Laura Perrudin
Second Prize
Laura Perrudin
Myriam Bouk Moun
Third Prize
Myriam Bouk Moun
2014
Socar Montreux Jazz Electric Guitar Competition
Alexander Goodman
First Prize
Alexander Goodman
Andrés Corredor
Second Prize
Andrés Corredor
Yoav Eshed
Third Prize
Yoav Eshed
2013
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
Jerry Léonide
First Prize & Audience Choice
Jerry Léonide
Alexey Ivannikov
Second Prize
Alexey Ivannikov
Claudio Vignali
Third Prize
Claudio Vignali
2013
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Wojciech Myrczek
First Prize & Audience Choice
Wojciech Myrczek
Anastasiya Volokitina
Second Prize Ex Æquo
Anastasiya Volokitina
Kenny Wesley
Third Prize
Kenny Wesley
2013
Socar Montreux Jazz Electric Guitar Competition
Leandro Pellegrino
First Prize & Audience Choice
Leandro Pellegrino
Tom Hasslan
Second Prize
Tom Hasslan
Matthew Landon
Third Prize
Matthew Landon
2012
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
Marialy Pacheco
First Prize
Marialy Pacheco
Alex Pryrodyn
Second Prize
Alex Pryrodyn
Cezara-Lucia Vladescu
Third Prize & Audience Choice
Cezara-Lucia Vladescu
2012
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Sarah Lancman
First Prize
Sarah Lancman
Elena Mindru
Second Prize & Audience Choice
Elena Mindru
Marie Martin
Third Prize
Marie Martin
2011
Parmigiani Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition
Piotr Orzechowski
First Prize
Piotr Orzechowski
Jeremy Siskind
Second Prize
Jeremy Siskind
Jerry Léonide
Third Prize
Jerry Léonide
Emil Mammadov
Audience Choice
Emil Mammadov
2011
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition
Chiara Izzi
First Prize Ex Aequo
Chiara Izzi
Sarah Marie Young
First Prize Ex Aequo
Sarah Marie Young
Luis Regidor
Second Prize
Luis Regidor
2010
Montreux Jazz Piano Solo Competition 2010
Nikolay Sidorenko
First Prize
Nikolay Sidorenko
David Helbock
Second Prize Ex Aequo & Audience Choice
David Helbock
Logan Thomas
Second Prize Ex Aequo
Logan Thomas
Zoltan Balogh
Third Prize
Zoltan Balogh
Tuomas Antero Turunen
Encouragement Prize
Tuomas Antero Turunen
2010
Shure Montreux Jazz Voice Competition 2010
Sanem Kalfa
First Prize
Sanem Kalfa
Yuliana Rogacheva
Second Prize & Audience Choice
Yuliana Rogacheva
Maria Joao Mendes
Third Prize
Maria Joao Mendes
2009
Solo Piano Competition
Isfar Sarabski
Winner ex aequo First prize
Isfar Sarabski
Beka Gochiashvili
Winner ex aequo First prize
Beka Gochiashvili
Franz von Chossy
Second prize
Franz von Chossy
2009
Guitar Competition
Roland Balogh
First prize
Roland Balogh
Second prize
Akira Ishiguro
THIRD PRIZE
Rotem Sivan
2009
Voice Competition
Aubrey Logan
First prize
Aubrey Logan